Privacy Notice

Mountaineering Ireland is committed to protecting your privacy & security. Please read carefully so that you are aware of the steps we take to protect your privacy, what information we collect and how we use it now or may use it in the future. By downloading the App, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Mountaineering Ireland delivers the Get Ireland Walking initiative as part of its operations. Get Ireland Walking exists to maximise the number of people participating in walking, for health, wellbeing and fitness, throughout Ireland.

What data we will collect (Walking Groups)

When registering a group/s with Get Ireland Walking, Get Ireland Walking will collect certain information about you the Group Coordinator which will include your name, address, email address, postal address, telephone number and the names of the Get Ireland Walking Volunteer Walk Leaders that support the groups walking activities and a starting/meeting place for your walk.

Get Ireland Walking is committed to protecting your privacy & security but as an open group walk coordinator and direct contact person your name and contact number will be publicly visible. You can choose to have your group set private; this will be via an opt in/opt out format on the registration page.

Why we will collect it (Walking Groups)

We process personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Provide a point of contact for persons wishing to join a social walking group in their local areas.
  • To adhere to criteria associated with our Walk Leader Insurance which we provide as a support for Walk Leaders.
  • To engage with Walk Leaders periodically fostering support through our volunteer network.
  • Develop and maintain an accurate record of registered walking groups.
  • Monitor participation in walking by demographic.
  • Respond to and communicate with group coordinators regarding questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to insurance and walking related topics. We will use your personal information to investigate your complaint or appeal in line with our complaints and appeals policies.
  • Please note all credit card or other payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details, are managed and stored by Mountaineering Ireland, our host organisation/NGB and all payments/invoices are processed through Mountaineering Ireland.

What data we will collect (Users of the Get Ireland Walking application and features)

When a user activates the application from download, features of the application may require the recording and storage of personal information about the user/s. When a user registers for events/campaigns and/or challenges, Mountaineering Ireland will record the data for contact tracing purposes. Mountaineering Ireland will collect the participant’s data under the following field headings; first name, surname and contact number. If a participant registers additional persons for a challenge/event, the person carrying out the registration will be the contact person if any contact tracing is required by the HSE.

Other features in the App may require the gathering of challenge related data, this data will be anonymised for the user and the following data fields may be used: base line physical activity levels (*challenge features), age range, gender and county of residence and/or townland and/or electoral area.

Contact Tracing (App)

For contract tracing purposes Get Ireland Walking will record the details of the person/s registering to attend a local club/venue or walk. Your data will only be shared with the Health Service Executive (HSE) If necessary and requested as part of the contact tracing process. https://www2.hse.ie/conditions/coronavirus/testing/contact-tracing.html

How long we will keep your data (App & Ireland Lights Up registration)

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with services and in line with our legitimate interests outlined above. Registration data for events and campaigns will be stored on our database. This data will remain active for the duration of the campaign and up to four weeks after the campaign has finished.

Clubs/groups will be removed from the database four weeks after the campaign has finished. Clubs may instruct Get Ireland Walking to remove their club/details at any time admin@getirelandwalking.ie

Why we keep it (App & Ireland Lights Up registration)

Mountaineering Ireland stores your data through secured means to ensures your data protection rights and personal information are always protected. When users of the application opt in for additional features, personal information will be required to allow for transition of information between both parties.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • You have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information.
  • You have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • If you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so. 

Sharing your data

We may share your data with third-party data managers that we appoint as data processors as part of administering your involvement in sport and physical activity. Nearform will act as a data processor on behalf of Mountaineering Ireland and the Get Ireland Walking App. We will not transfer your data to any other third parties without obtaining your consent and, where possible, will anonymise your data before sharing (see subheading below).

Third Party

Sport Ireland is a main stakeholder of the Get Ireland Walking initiative. The research team in Sport Ireland carry out systematic evaluations of sport and physical activity programmes to determine physical activity levels in Ireland. To better understand walking and physical activity behaviours evidence-based metrics are used to measure physical activity levels at base line (timepoint one), at the end of the challenge (timepoint two).

Participants are asked: “In the last seven days, how many days were you physically active?” Participants/users will be offered a choice to opt in for information on future challenges, walking information and physical activity research surveys (up to three months).

Participants will also be asked on each date of the challenge to rate their feeling, mood and energy levels. This information is not shared with any party and is personal to the user. It provides feedback information to the user on a daily basis throughout the challenge. Once the challenge is complete or stopped at any time, this information will no longer be available.

Sport Ireland Data Protection and GDPR

Sport Ireland takes its responsibilities and duties under data protection legislation and GDPR very seriously. Under GDPR, Sport Ireland and National Governing Bodies (Mountaineering Ireland) should not collect any more data of individuals than is required for the effective delivery and development of their services. It is vital that participant personal data is protected at all times and that appropriate measures are put in place so participants can exert control over their own data. Get Ireland Walking will not share any identifiable personal data with Sport Ireland unless instructed to do so by the participant.

How we protect your personal information

User data of the Get Ireland Walking application is stored on a secure server. The system is accessed by Get Ireland Walking Staff only for restricted access for the purposes set out above.

Data Subjects

The Get Ireland Walking website getirelandwalking.ie/irelandlightsup has an API utility which directly interfaces with the GIW App. All club registrations submitted through the Get Ireland Walking website getirelandwalking.ie/irelandlightsup will be transferred to the application to facilitate user registration to attend a local venue to walk, NearForm will facilitate this process. Mountaineering Ireland have assigned Nearform as a data processor on their behalf. Processing of data will only be used for purposes outlined above.

Registered group data is also shared with third parties for the purpose of gathering information to populate participating clubs in the Ireland Lights Up Campaign as part of RTE’s Operation Transformation TV show. Registered GAA Clubs will also have the option to participate in MyLife, by Irish Life, through getirelandwalking.ie/irelandlightsup Get Ireland Walking will provide registration details of GAA clubs (club name, county, contact name, contact email address) who opt in for the Every Step Counts Challenge with Irish Life for communication purposes and to share information about the challenge

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints in relation to how Mountaineering Ireland collects and/or processes your personal data, you should contact dataprotection@mountaineering.ie . If you are dissatisfied with how your concern/complaint is dealt with by Mountaineering Ireland, you have the right to report your concern/complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

 

 

in association of Sports Council Hi Mountaineering Ireland Partner Organisations
Get Ireland Walking recognises that walking is an activity with a potential risk of personal injury. Participants should be aware of and accept these risks and be responsible for their own actions and involvement.